George Takei Celebrity Watchlist

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(32 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Miley Cyrus

Celebrities React to Brussels Terror Attacks

Celebrities took to social media on Tuesday to express their sympathies for the victims of the Brussels bombings that killed at least 34 people and injured many more. Hashtags including #PrayForBrussels, #PrayForPeace and others began trending in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kubo And The Two Strings - Trailer
02:33 — An epic action-adventure set in a fantastical Japan from acclaimed animation studio LAIKA. Clever, kindhearted Kubo (voiced by Art Parkinson of “Game (more…)
Supah Ninjas! Volumes 1 & 2
The Supah Ninjas, a team of martial arts superstars, are ready to take on whatever villains come their way - from Two Ton Harley & his motorcycle gang (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 4:48pm
FuturamaSaturday Morning Fun Pit(Season 7, Episode 19) COMEDY

The crew star in a trio of Saturday-morning cartoons.

I’ll Watch104 Watching
Sat May 7 1:02am
ArcherDrift Problem(Season 3, Episode 8) FXX

Archer's surprise birthday present—a high-tech "spy" car—leads to many other surprises, none of them good.

I’ll Watch151 Watching
Sun May 8 12:13pm
ArcherDrift Problem(Season 3, Episode 8) COMEDY

Archer's surprise birthday present—a high-tech "spy" car—leads to many other surprises, none of them good.

I’ll Watch151 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Takei
George Takei, Ang Lee and More Speak Out Against Asian Jokes at Oscars

#OscarsSoWhite isn't over yet

George Takei
George Takei Slams Donald Trump's Definition of "Traditional Marriage"

See what he says about Trump's beliefs

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the second even…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big Bang Theor…

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Top Videos: Chris Farley/Rob Ford Mashup, First Gay Bachelor, New Wes Anderson Short

This week, as Toronto mayor Rob Ford continued to careen off the rails, everyone pondered how great…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Hosato Takei
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »