George Takei Celebrity Watchlist

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange Is the New Black

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the second evening of the GLAAD Media Awards, which took place Saturday in New York City. The awards honor various forms of media for their portrayal of lesbian, gay… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat May 23 5:30pm
The Green Berets AMC

A colonel takes Special Forces to Vietnam on two assignments: to build a strategic camp; and to kidnap a general.

Mon May 25 6:45am
The Green Berets TCM

A colonel takes Special Forces to Vietnam on two assignments: to build a strategic camp; and to kidnap a general.

Mon May 25 9:36am
Hot in ClevelandDuct Soup(Season 6, Episode 17) TVLAND

The women help Joy's son plan the rehearsal dinner for his wedding, but Joy is surprised by an unexpected guest.

More NewsSee all »

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big Bang Theor…

King of the Nerds
Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which retu…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Top Videos: Chris Farley/Rob Ford Mashup, First Gay Bachelor, New Wes Anderson Short

This week, as Toronto mayor Rob Ford continued to careen off the rails, everyone pondered how great…

Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Ellen Is the New Black, Good Will Batman, Bill Nye on Dancing

This week, Ellen DeGeneres jumped on the Orange Is the New Black bandwagon with a hilarious mashup o…

W. Kamau Bell
Totally Biased Host W. Kamau Bell on Taking His Show Daily: I'm Filled with Fear

Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell is moving to five nights a week this fall, and host and executive…

George Takei
George Takei Uses a Ghostwriter on Facebook

With about 4.2 million "likes," George Takei is one of the most popular celebrities who maintains a…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Hosato Takei
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer
  • User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (26 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »