George Takei Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

George Takei Photos

  • George Takei - Heroes wrap party, Cabana Club in Hollywood, April 17, 2007
    Photo By: Mark Sullivan/WireImage.com
  • George Takei and Hayden Panettiere - TCA Press Tour All-Star party, January 17, 2007
    Photo By: Maury Phillips/WirImage.com
  • George Takei - VH1 Big in '06, Dec. 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • George Takei - Comedy Central's Roast of William Shatner, August 13, 2006
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Artie Lange and George Takei - Howard Stern Launches His Show Exclusively on Sirius Satellite Radio in New York City, January 9, 2006
    Photo By: L. Busacca/WireImage.com
  • Hawaii Five-0 - Season 3 - "Kahu" - Daniel Dae Kim, George Takei
    Photo By: Norman Shapiro/CBS
  • Hawaii Five-0 - Season 3 - "Kahu" - George Takei
    Photo By: Norman Shapiro/CBS
  • Hawaii Five-0 - Season 3 - "Kahu" - Daniel Dae Kim, George Takei
    Photo By: Norman Shapiro/CBS
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "Hero Worship" - George Takei and Michael Andretti
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - "Hero Worship" - Ivanka Trump, Michael Andretti, Adam Carolla, Clay Aiken, Penn Jillette, Arsenio Hall, Lou Ferrigno, Dee Snider, George Takei and Paul Teutul, Sr.
    Photo By: Douglas Gorenstein/NBC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 12 - George Takei
    Photo By: Mitchell Haaseth/NBC
  • Supah Ninjas - Ryan Potter, George Takei
    Photo By: Nickelodeon
  • Supah Ninjas - Carlos Knight, Ryan Potter, George Takei, Gracie Dzienny
    Photo By: Nickelodeon
  • Supah Ninjas - George Takei
    Photo By: Nickelodeon
  • Supah Ninjas - George Takei, Carlos Knight
    Photo By: Nickelodeon
  • Roasts - George Takei
    Photo By: Jason Merritt/Film Magic/Comedy Central
  • Heroes - Season 3 - "Dual" - George Takei as Kaito Nakamura and Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura
    Photo By: Chris Haston/NBC
  • Heroes - Season 2 - "Cautionary Tales" - Masi Oka as "Hiro Nakamura", George Takei as "Kaito Nakamura"
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC
  • Heroes - "Four Months Later" - George Takei as "Kaito Nakamura", James Kyson Lee as "Ando Masahashi"
    Photo By: Trae Patton/NBC
  • Heroes - "Four Months Later" - Cristine Rose as "Angela Petrelli", George Takei as "Kaito Nakamura"
    Photo By: Chris Haston/NBC
  • Heroes - Season 2 - "Four Months Later" - George Takei as "Kaito Nakamura"
    Photo By: Chris Haston/NBC Photo
  • Heroes - "Landslide" - Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura, George Takei as Kaito Nakamura
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC Photo
  • Heroes - "Distractions" - Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura, George Takei as Hiro's Dad
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC Photo
  • PSYCH -"Shawn vs the Red Phantom"- George Takei as Himself, Dule Hill as Burton 'Gus' Guster
    Photo By: Alan Zenuk/USA Network Photo
  • Heroes - "Landslide" - George Takei as Kaito Nakamura
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC Photo
  • Heroes - "Distractions" - George Takei as Hiro's Dad
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC Photo
  • Heroes - "The Fix" - George Takei as Hiro's Dad
    Photo By: Paul Drinkwater/NBC Photo

Related Galleries

Out and Proud Celebrities

57 Photos | Jul 14, 2014

Stars Who Went to UCLA

29 Photos | May 25, 2014

The Stars Come Out

17 Photos | May 4, 2010

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop