George Takei Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the s…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 5 12:45pm
Morituri FXM

Marlon Brando and Yul Brynner are the gladiators in this WWII spy story. Esther: Janet Margolin. Slatter: Trevor Howard. Kruse: Martin Benrath. Donkeyman: Hans Christian Blech. Ambach: Wally Cox. Bernhard Wicki directed.

Thu Mar 5 9:00pm
The SimpsonsWhat Animated Women Want(Season 24, Episode 17) FXX

Homer's behavior once again lands him in hot water with Marge and he needs to fathom a way to save his marriage, while a dose of "A Streetcar Named Desire" drives Milhouse to affect a Marlon Brando-esque bad-boy demeanor in an effort to impress Lisa.

Sat Mar 7 3:30am
Morituri FXM

Marlon Brando and Yul Brynner are the gladiators in this WWII spy story. Esther: Janet Margolin. Slatter: Trevor Howard. Kruse: Martin Benrath. Donkeyman: Hans Christian Blech. Ambach: Wally Cox. Bernhard Wicki directed.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop