George Takei Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

While it's impossible to completely separate this Japanese-American actor from his seminal part as helmsman Hikaru Sulu on the original Star Trek series, Takei has enjoyed more varied roles than many of his ST costars, both on and off screen. Born in the U… (more)

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1937, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:3.27 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange Is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Elementary Win GLAAD Awards

Orange Is the New Black, Elementary and the film Philomena were among the winners at the s…

Carrie Fisher, James Earl Jones
Big Bang Theory Scoop: Details on James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher's Guest Roles

James Earl Jones and Carrie Fisher will both guest-star in an upcoming episode of The Big…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 3:30am
Morituri FXM

Marlon Brando and Yul Brynner are the gladiators in this WWII spy story. Esther: Janet Margolin. Slatter: Trevor Howard. Kruse: Martin Benrath. Donkeyman: Hans Christian Blech. Ambach: Wally Cox. Bernhard Wicki directed.

Tue Mar 17 4:00am
The Suite Life on DeckStarship Tipton(Season 2, Episode 27) DISNEY

The kids travel to the future to save their descendants aboard the Starship Tipton after one of them plays a prank on aliens who then vow to destroy the spaceship.

Tue Mar 17 1:45pm
Malcolm in the MiddleHal Grieves(Season 7, Episode 14) IFC

Hal doesn't feel sad when the father he never knew dies, so he goes overboard with affection toward his own kids. George Takei has a cameo. Abe: Gary Anthony Williams.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop