George Steinbrenner Celebrity Watchlist

George Steinbrenner

Birth Name: George Michael Steinbrenner III

Birth Place: Rocky River, OH

Birthday: July 4, 1930, Cancer

Died: July 13, 2010

Profession: NY Yankees Owner

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Seinfeld

TBS to Air Classic Seinfeld Episodes Featuring George Steinbrenner

TBS is planning to air a full week of Seinfeld episodes featuring George Steinbrenner, the network announced on Friday. The first of the 10 episodes, "The Opposite," will air Monday, July 19 at 7/6c. Larry David, who executive produced Seinfeld, port… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

When Are You Gonna Win Me an Effing Game': Dwight "Doc" Gooden Talks About Former Yankees Owner George Steinbrenner
01:13 — Former Major League Baseball pitcher Dwight "Doc" Gooden talks to Larry King about his frank interaction with former Yankee's owner George Steinbrenne (more…)
Kevin Millar and Sean Casey: George Steinbrenner Taunted After 2003 Game 7 Loss
01:16 — Steinbrenner waited for the team at their tour bus for some trash talk.
Will Ferrell Is Part Owner of L.A. Football Club
04:23 — Will Ferrell is taking a George Steinbrenner-approach to owning a Los Angeles soccer team with stars like Magic Johnson, Justin Timberlake and Mia Ham (more…)
Will Ferrell Is Part Owner of L.A. Football Club
04:23 — Will Ferrell is taking a George Steinbrenner-approach to owning a Los Angeles soccer team with stars like Magic Johnson, Justin Timberlake and Mia Ham (more…)

More NewsSee all »

George Steinbrenner
Yankees Owner George Steinbrenner Dies at 80

Longtime New York Yankees owner George Steinbrenner, who transformed the dormant franchise into a dy…

Larry David and Jerry Seinfeld
The Thin Line Between Curb Your Enthusiasm and Seinfeld

Seinfeld, the iconic sitcom about nothing, and Curb Your Enthusiasm, the brilliant HBO series about…

Daniel Sunjata as Reggie Jackson in <EM>The Bronx Is Burning</EM>
Has ESPN Hit a Home Run with The Bronx Is Burning?

Walk into the Yankees' locker room on the set of ESPN's new eight-hour miniseries The Bronx Is Burni…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Michael Steinbrenner III
  • Birth Place: Rocky River, OH
  • Birthday: July 4, 1930, Cancer
  • Died: July 13, 2010
  • Profession: NY Yankees Owner

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind