George Steinbrenner Celebrity Watchlist

George Steinbrenner

Birth Name: George Michael Steinbrenner III

Birth Place: Rocky River, Ohio, United States

Died: July 13, 2010

Profession: NY Yankees Owner

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Seinfeld

TBS to Air Classic Seinfeld Episodes Featuring George Steinbrenner

TBS is planning to air a full week of Seinfeld episodes featuring George Steinbrenner, the network announced on Friday. The first of the 10 episodes, "The Opposite," will air Monday, July 19 at 7/6c. Larry David, who executive produced Seinfeld, port… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Will Ferrell Is Part Owner of L.A. Football Club
04:23 — Will Ferrell is taking a George Steinbrenner-approach to owning a Los Angeles soccer team with stars like Magic Johnson, Justin Timberlake and Mia Ham (more…)
Will Ferrell Is Part Owner of L.A. Football Club
04:23 — Will Ferrell is taking a George Steinbrenner-approach to owning a Los Angeles soccer team with stars like Magic Johnson, Justin Timberlake and Mia Ham (more…)
Remembering George Steinbrenner
04:32 — Jan Crawford spoke with Bob Orr and The N.Y. Times' Jeff Zeleny about Yankees owner George Steinbrenner's passing and legacy.

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 1 2:00am
30 for 30The House of Steinbrenner(Season 1, Episode 22) ESPNCLS

"The House of Steinbrenner" chronicles George Steinbrenner's impactful 37-year reign as New York Yankees owner, the franchise's transition into a new stadium and new era of ownership. Directed by two-time Oscar-winner Barbara Kopple.

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Steinbrenner
Yankees Owner George Steinbrenner Dies at 80

Longtime New York Yankees owner George Steinbrenner, who transformed the dormant franchise into a dy…

Larry David and Jerry Seinfeld
The Thin Line Between Curb Your Enthusiasm and Seinfeld

Seinfeld, the iconic sitcom about nothing, and Curb Your Enthusiasm, the brilliant HBO series about…

Daniel Sunjata as Reggie Jackson in <EM>The Bronx Is Burning</EM>
Has ESPN Hit a Home Run with The Bronx Is Burning?

Walk into the Yankees' locker room on the set of ESPN's new eight-hour miniseries The Bronx Is Burni…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Michael Steinbrenner III
  • Birth Place: Rocky River, Ohio, United States
  • Died: July 13, 2010
  • Profession: NY Yankees Owner

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em> cast
Buffy Stars Share Pics From 20th Anniversary Reunion

The excitement was real!