George R.R. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

George R.R. Martin

Birth Name: George Raymond Martin

Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones​ Has Lost the Ability to Surprise

Spoilers for Game of Thrones past, present and future beyond this point. As we pass the halfway point of Game of Thrones' sixth season, two things are clear: the first, that the show continues to be an exciting, unique cultural experience that will b… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Invitation to the Set
03:32 — A visit to the massive, intricately detailed sets constructed for the epic HBO drama series 'Game of Thrones'.
Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Croatia
02:02 — Explore the exquisite shooting location in Croatia that has been transformed into King's Landing in Season 2 of 'Game of Thrones.'
House Stark
09:16 — Meet the members of the Stark family of Winterfell from 'Game of Thrones' in this special featuring interviews, scenes, and more.
House Targaryen
06:57 — Get to know the exiled Targaryen family from 'Game of Thrones' in this special featuring interviews, scenes, and more.

Details

  • Birth Name: George Raymond Martin
  • Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter