George R.R. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

George R.R. Martin

Birth Name: George Raymond Martin

Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

A Major Game of Thrones Death May Play Out Differently in the Books

Game of Thrones showrunners David Benioff and D.B Weiss just dropped a pretty major A Song of Ice and Fire spoiler. In a new interview with Entertainment Weekly, the producers revealed that when George R.R. Martin gave them a rough plan for how the b… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Croatia
02:02 — Explore the exquisite shooting location in Croatia that has been transformed into King's Landing in Season 2 of 'Game of Thrones.'
Destinations of Season 2
06:33 — Journey to some of the breathtaking worlds created for Season 2 of 'Game of Thrones,' including Harrenhal, Dragonstone and Pyke.
Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Iceland
03:01 — A visit to 'Game of Thrones' frigid location shoot in Iceland where cast and crew battle the elements while filming Season 2.
Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Belfast
02:02 — Journey to Northern Ireland for this look at the breathtaking locations used in the hit HBO series 'Game of Thrones.'

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 3:15pm
Game of ThronesThe Door(Season 6, Episode 5) HBO2

Sansa confronts Littlefinger about what he knew of Ramsay's intentions, though she keeps their meeting a secret when devising a strategy to retake Winterfell with Jon and Davos. Meanwhile, Arya gets an opportunity to prove herself, but is forced to relive (more…)

I’ll Watch996 Watching
Sun May 29 8:00pm
Game of ThronesThe Door(Season 6, Episode 5) HBO2

Sansa confronts Littlefinger about what he knew of Ramsay's intentions, though she keeps their meeting a secret when devising a strategy to retake Winterfell with Jon and Davos. Meanwhile, Arya gets an opportunity to prove herself, but is forced to relive (more…)

I’ll Watch996 Watching
Sun May 29 9:00pm
Game of ThronesBlood of My BloodNew(Season 6, Episode 6) HBOEAL

Gilly meets Sam's family; Arya mulls a difficult decision; Jaime confronts the High Sparrow.

I’ll Watch350 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: George Raymond Martin
  • Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter