George R.R. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

George R.R. Martin

Birth Name: George Raymond Martin

Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones​ Has Lost the Ability to Surprise

Spoilers for Game of Thrones past, present and future beyond this point. As we pass the halfway point of Game of Thrones' sixth season, two things are clear: the first, that the show continues to be an exciting, unique cultural experience that will b… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

There Might Be 8 'Game of Thrones' Books
00:50 — George R. R. Martin's longtime editor is now predicting that there'll be one more book added to the Song of Ice and Fire saga.
George R. R. Martin: The Final 'GoT' Book
01:20 — George R. R. Martin was at The Grove, and says he can’t even talk about the last “Game Of Thrones” book, because he's still working on the SECOND to l (more…)
Game of Thrones: Natalia Tena Interview
03:28 — Natalia Tena reacts to some flattering news from George R. R. Martin from the Hollywood Game of Thrones, season 3 premiere. Natalia also describes O (more…)
Peter Dinklage Monologue
02:43 — Peter Dinklage enlists Game of Thrones author George R. R. Martin (Bobby Moynihan) to write his monologue.

Details

  • Birth Name: George Raymond Martin
  • Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting