George R.R. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

George R.R. Martin

Birth Name: George Raymond Martin

Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George R. R. Martin

George R.R. Martin Confirms No Winds of Winter Before Game of Thrones Season 6

George R.R. Martin dealt a heavy blow to Game of Thrones book fans when he announced via his blog on Saturday that he would not be finishing Winds of Winter before Season 6 premieres this spring. Winds of Winter, the next book in the A Song of Ice an… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

George R.R. Martin is a Sadist (And We Are Masochists) - GameSpot of Thrones
04:40 — After watching the first episode of Game of Thrones season six, Kate is pretty convinced that George R. R. Martin is a complete sadist. And yet we can (more…)
Season 2: Game Of Thrones: Clip 9 Trailer
01:27 — In this season, the coveted Iron Throne is occupied by cruel young Joffrey Baratheon, counseled by his conniving mother Cersei and his uncle Tyrion, w (more…)
Peter Dinklage Monologue
02:43 — Peter Dinklage enlists Game of Thrones author George R. R. Martin (Bobby Moynihan) to write his monologue.

Watch See all »

Wed May 4 10:00pm
Game of ThronesHome(Season 6, Episode 2) HBOSGe

Bran trains under the guidance of the Three-Eyed Raven; Tommen gets advice from Jaime; Tyrion must get creative to find good news; Thorne has the support of the Night's Watch; Balon Greyjoy hears several proposals; Ramsay comes up with a new plan.

I’ll Watch1301 Watching
Fri May 6 12:15am
Game of ThronesHome(Season 6, Episode 2) HBO

Bran trains under the guidance of the Three-Eyed Raven; Tommen gets advice from Jaime; Tyrion must get creative to find good news; Thorne has the support of the Night's Watch; Balon Greyjoy hears several proposals; Ramsay comes up with a new plan.

I’ll Watch1301 Watching
Fri May 6 8:00pm
Game of ThronesThe Red Woman(Season 6, Episode 1) HBO

In the Season 6 premiere, Sansa and Theon are on the run from Winterfell and Bolton's soldiers; Jaime delivers bad news to Cersei on his return from Dorne; Davos sends for help from the Wall; and Daenerys explains her identity to Khal Moro as Daario and Jo (more…)

I’ll Watch2563 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: George Raymond Martin
  • Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo
  • Profession: Author, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »