George R.R. Martin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: George Raymond Martin

Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

User Rating:3.58 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was valedictorian of his high-school class.
  • As a graduate student, sold his first fiction story (The Hero) to Galaxy Science Fiction magazine.
  • After graduate school, was a VISTA volunteer for two years and then taught journalism at Clarke University in Iowa.
  • Appeared on the Time 100 list of the most influential people in the world in 2011.
  • Writes one script per season for the TV series Game of Thrones, which is based on his fantasy-book series A Song of Ice and Fire.
  • Collects toy knights and other medieval miniatures.
  • Supports the Wild Spirit Wolf Sanctuary in New Mexico.

Awards

  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Writers Guild Awards — Episodic Drama: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Writers Guild Awards — Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Parris McBride — Wife
  • Gale Burnick — Ex-wife
  • Raymond Collins Martin — Father
  • Janet Martin Patten — Sister
  • Margaret Brady Martin — Mother
  • Darleen Martin Lapinski — Sister

College

  • Northwestern University, Medill School of Journalism, Evanston, Illinois, United States (BS, 1970; MS, 1971)