George R.R. Martin Celebrity Watchlist

George R.R. Martin

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: George Raymond Martin

Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: September 20, 1948, Virgo

Profession: Author, Screenwriter

User Rating:3.58 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sophie Turner and Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones
Mega Buzz: Game of Thrones Book Deviations Bring a Major Death, a Surprise Return, and a Big Step Up

Plus: George R.R. Martin weighs in!

George R.R. Martin
Did George R.R. Martin Just Reveal When the Next Game of Thrones Book Will Be Finished?

Break out the booze!

Maisie Williams
Seven Hells! Who Could Die on Game of Thrones But Are Still Alive in the Books?

Please, not Arya!

Billy Bob Thornton, Juliana Margulies
Matt Roush's 10 Best TV Shows of the Year

1. FargoYou betcha we loved FX's sensational miniseries, inspired by the iconic film, which triumpha…

Amy Poehler, George R.R. Martin and Seth Meyers
Top Videos: Ellen Launches EllenTube, Game of Thrones Trivia with Amy Poehler

This week, Ellen DeGeneres launched her own video channel, called EllenTube, and Daniel Radcliffe sh…

George R.R. Martin
George R.R. Martin Admits Fans Have Already Predicted the Ending of Game of Thrones

It turns out George R.R. Martin and the Game of Thrones showrunners aren't the only ones who know ho…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 10:00am
Game of ThronesThe North Remembers(Season 2, Episode 1) HBO2e

In the second-season premiere, Robb Stark continues his campaign against the Lannisters, and Tyrion tries to rein in the impulsive Joffrey in King's Landing. Meanwhile, Stannis Baratheon sets out to claim his deceased brother's throne; and Daenerys and the (more…)

Sun Mar 29 11:00am
Game of ThronesThe Night Lands(Season 2, Episode 2) HBO2e

On a mission for Robb Stark, Theon returns home for the first time in nine years, but time has not dulled his father's bitterness at losing his only surviving son to Winterfell. Meanwhile, Tyrion makes his presence felt as the Hand of the King, though not (more…)

Sun Mar 29 12:00pm
Game of ThronesWhat Is Dead May Never Die(Season 2, Episode 3) HBO2e

Tyrion finds Shae a job, and devises a clever ruse to ferret out a snitch at the Red Keep. Meanwhile, Jon Snow's compassion gets him and Mormont's crew in hot water at Craster's Keep, but Sam Tarly has a parting gift for Gilly; Catelyn pitches an alliance (more…)