George Romero Celebrity Watchlist

George Romero

Birth Name: George Andrew Romero

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 4, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci

The CW Developing Tales From the Darkside Reboot

The CW is developing a remake of horror anthology series Tales From the Darkside, with an eye toward airing it in the summertime. George A. Romero was behind the 1980s original; this time, Alex Kurtzman and Roberto Orci are among the executive produc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Crazies - Exclusive Clip - Is He Dead?
00:50 — A small town's water supply is contaminated by a man-made virus that turns people into lunatics.
Survival of the Dead - Trailer
02:10 — On an island off the coast of North America, local residents simultaneously fight a zombie epidemic while hoping for a cure to return their un-dead re (more…)
Survival of the Dead - Exclusive Clip - Extinguished
01:01 — On an island off the coast of North America, local residents simultaneously fight a zombie epidemic while hoping for a cure to return their un-dead re (more…)
The Crazies - Trailer 2
00:43 — A small town's water supply is contaminated by a man-made virus that turns people into lunatics.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 10:00pm
Phineas and FerbNight of the Living Pharmacists(Season 5, Episode 16) DISXD

The citizens of Danville are accidentally turned into Doof-zombies by Doofenshmirtz's latest evil invention. Agent P and the kids work together to save the town and avoid becoming Doof-zombies themselves.

I’ll Watch74 Watching
Tue Sep 6 10:30am
The Silence of the Lambs IFC

Best Picture winner about an FBI trainee (Best Actress Jodie Foster), who has a knack for analyzing serial killers, and enlists the aid of an imprisoned, cannibalistic sociopath (Best Actor Anthony Hopkins) in tracking a sadistic murderer. An Oscar went to (more…)

I’ll Watch541 Watching
Tue Sep 13 7:00am
Land of the Dead IFC

Writer-director George A. Romero's chiller is set in an apocalyptic stronghold that is terrorized by a race of highly evolved flesh-eating zombies. The dead now dominate the streets of most American cities, while humanity has fled to urban skyscrapers, whe (more…)

I’ll Watch231 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Simon Baker
In Focus: For The Mentalist's Simon Baker, Good Looks Plus Hard Work Equals Success

Go ahead and stare at Simon Baker. Gawk at his curly golden locks and his winning smile. He doesn't…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Andrew Romero
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 4, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting