George Romero Celebrity Watchlist

George Romero

Birth Name: George Andrew Romero

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 4, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci

The CW Developing Tales From the Darkside Reboot

The CW is developing a remake of horror anthology series Tales From the Darkside, with an eye toward airing it in the summertime. George A. Romero was behind the 1980s original; this time, Alex Kurtzman and Roberto Orci are among the executive produc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Crazies - Trailer
00:41 — Imagine living in a small town where everything is safe and happy, until suddenly it isn't. Imagine your friends and neighbors going quickly and horr (more…)
Knightriders - Official Trailer
02:27 — The members of a traveling Renaissance Faire, who saddle up on motorcycles instead of horses, ride from town to town to stage medieval jousting tourna (more…)
Day Of The Dead - Trailer
00:42 — Flesh-eating zombies close in on a handful of soldiers and scientists holed up in an underground bunker. Final chapter of Romero's trilogy.
Night Of The Living Dead 3D - Official Trailer
01:03 — A typical family burial ceremony turns into a life-or-death struggle with the living dead as the corpses of the recently deceased rise from their grav (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 2 6:15am
Dawn of the Dead IFC

Flesh-eating zombies terrorize a group of people who have taken refuge in a shopping mall.

I’ll Watch682 Watching
Mon May 2 8:45am
Land of the Dead IFC

Writer-director George A. Romero's chiller is set in an apocalyptic stronghold that is terrorized by a race of highly evolved flesh-eating zombies. The dead now dominate the streets of most American cities, while humanity has fled to urban skyscrapers, whe (more…)

I’ll Watch228 Watching
Mon May 2 1:30pm
Dawn of the Dead IFC

Flesh-eating zombies terrorize a group of people who have taken refuge in a shopping mall.

I’ll Watch682 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Simon Baker
In Focus: For The Mentalist's Simon Baker, Good Looks Plus Hard Work Equals Success

Go ahead and stare at Simon Baker. Gawk at his curly golden locks and his winning smile. He doesn't…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Andrew Romero
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 4, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »