George Romero Celebrity Watchlist

George Romero

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: George Andrew Romero

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 4, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father is Cuban, his mother is Lithuanian.
  • Formed a Pittsburgh production company called Latent Image, which created industrial films and TV commercials, in the early 1960s.
  • Made his feature-film directorial debut in 1968 with the zombie-horror classic Night of the Living Dead, which spawned several sequels and was eventually inducted into the National Film Registry of the Library of Congress.
  • Met his second wife, Christine Forrest, while he was working on the 1972 horror-drama Season of the Witch, which was produced by his first wife, Nancy Romero.
  • Made a cameo appearance in 1991's The Silence of the Lambs. 
  • Received the New York City Horror Film Festival's Lifetime Achievement Award in 2002 and the CineVegas International Film Festival's Vanguard Director Award in 2005.

Relationships

  • George Cameron Romero — Son
  • Christine Forrest — Ex-wife
  • Tina Romero — Daughter
  • Nancy Romero — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, PA