George MichaelCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: June 25, 1963, Cancer

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating: (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Formed first band, the Executive, with secondary schoolmate Andrew Ridgeley. The duo later formed Wham! in 1981 and disbanded in 1986.
  • Notable performances include Live Aid (1985), the Nelson Mandella concert (1988) and the Freddie Mercury tribute (1992).
  • Collaboration with Aretha Franklin on 1987's "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)" marked the songstress' first duet with a white male vocalist.
  • Released Bare, an autobiography he cowrote with Tony Parsons, in 1990.
  • Has openly admitted to being haunted by the deaths of his lover, Anselmo Feleppa, in 1993 and his mother in 1997.
  • Appeared as a vision in the 2008 pilot episode of the ABC series Eli Stone, and made subsequent appearances throughout the first season.
  • Was one of the British music legends who performed at the 2012 Olympic closing ceremony in London.

Awards

  • 1987, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner
  • 1988, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner

Relationships

  • Melanie — Sister
  • Jack Panayiotou — Father
  • Lesley Panayiotou — Mother
  • Yioda — Sister
  • Kenny Goss — Ex-significant Other
  • Anselmo Feleppa — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop