George Lucas Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.

Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States

Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(168 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lucas

George Lucas Apologizes for Calling Disney "White Slavers"

George Lucas has issued an apology for calling Disney "white slavers" while discussing the sale of Star Wars. "I misspoke and used a very inappropriate analogy and for that I apologize," Lucas said in a statement obtained by Deadline. "I have been wo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Star Wars Rebels, Season 3
The Ghost crew has strengthened in numbers after joining forces with rebel cell Phoenix Squadron but the Empire maintains its stronghold.
Star Wars Rebels, Season 3
The Ghost crew has strengthened in numbers after joining forces with rebel cell Phoenix Squadron but the Empire maintains its stronghold.
Wow, Check Out Those Real Life Jedis in the Park!
01:47 — Well they’re as close as we’re gonna get anyway. And they’re George Lucas certified!
Strange Magic Movie Review by Betsy Sharkey
02:12 — Betsy Sharkey reviews 'Strange Magic' from the mind of George Lucas, Directed by Gary Rydstrom starring Alan Cumming and Evan Rachel Wood.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 3:00pm
Gimme Shelter LIFE

The music of Mick Jagger and the Rolling Stones punctuates this record of their 1969 U.S. tour, culminating in the harrowing rock festival at Altamont Speedway, Cal. Ike and Tina Turner. George Lucas was one of the cameramen.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Tue Oct 4 5:16am
Strange Magic STZEN

Goblins, elves and other mystical creatures attempt to take control of a powerful potion in this animated tale loosely adapted from Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream."

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Tue Oct 4 12:23pm
Strange Magic STZEN

Goblins, elves and other mystical creatures attempt to take control of a powerful potion in this animated tale loosely adapted from Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream."

I’ll Watch22 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Lucas
What Does George Lucas Think of the Newest Star Wars Film?

The trailer for the highly anticipated Star Wars film might've attracted more than 45 million viewer…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

George Lucas and Mellody Hobson
George Lucas, Wife Welcome Baby

George Lucas and his wife, Mellody Hobson, are proud new parents to a baby girl who was born last we…

George Lucas, Melody Hobsen
Star Wars’ George Lucas Marries in Star-Studded Celebration

George Lucas celebrated his recent nuptials to Mellody Hobson with a star-studded party, according t…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.
  • Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States
  • Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind