George Lucas Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.

Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States

Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(167 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lucas

George Lucas Apologizes for Calling Disney "White Slavers"

George Lucas has issued an apology for calling Disney "white slavers" while discussing the sale of Star Wars. "I misspoke and used a very inappropriate analogy and for that I apologize," Lucas said in a statement obtained by Deadline. "I have been wo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Raiders Of The Lost Ark - Trailer
00:53 — Archaeologist Indiana Jones races the Nazis for possession of a legendary religious artifact in George Lucas and Steven Spielberg's classic old- fashi (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 5 3:00pm
The O.C.The O.Sea(Season 2, Episode 23) POP

Kirsten's DUI-related accident forces Sandy to take desperate measures; a familiar face clues Ryan in to the truth about Trey and Marissa's so-called secret, but not her own; Seth and Zach try to decide which of them takes Summer to the prom while the othe (more…)

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Mon May 9 7:30pm
Red Tails FXM

At the height of WWII, the U.S. military recruits a group of African-American fighter pilots to help reclaim the skies over Europe. Despite being discriminated against as both citizens and soldiers, the Tuskegee Airmen take flight to defend America.

I’ll Watch346 Watching
Mon May 9 9:50pm
Red Tails FXM

At the height of WWII, the U.S. military recruits a group of African-American fighter pilots to help reclaim the skies over Europe. Despite being discriminated against as both citizens and soldiers, the Tuskegee Airmen take flight to defend America.

I’ll Watch346 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Lucas
What Does George Lucas Think of the Newest Star Wars Film?

The trailer for the highly anticipated Star Wars film might've attracted more than 45 million viewer…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

George Lucas and Mellody Hobson
George Lucas, Wife Welcome Baby

George Lucas and his wife, Mellody Hobson, are proud new parents to a baby girl who was born last we…

George Lucas, Melody Hobsen
Star Wars’ George Lucas Marries in Star-Studded Celebration

George Lucas celebrated his recent nuptials to Mellody Hobson with a star-studded party, according t…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.
  • Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States
  • Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »