George Lucas Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.

Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States

Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(168 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lucas

George Lucas Apologizes for Calling Disney "White Slavers"

George Lucas has issued an apology for calling Disney "white slavers" while discussing the sale of Star Wars. "I misspoke and used a very inappropriate analogy and for that I apologize," Lucas said in a statement obtained by Deadline. "I have been wo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Wow, Check Out Those Real Life Jedis in the Park!
01:47 — Well they’re as close as we’re gonna get anyway. And they’re George Lucas certified!
Strange Magic Movie Review by Betsy Sharkey
02:12 — Betsy Sharkey reviews 'Strange Magic' from the mind of George Lucas, Directed by Gary Rydstrom starring Alan Cumming and Evan Rachel Wood.
J.J. Abrams On His Relief When George Lucas Gave 'The Force Awakens' a Thumbs up
01:13 — J.J. Abrams tells ET about his nerves before screening 'The Force Awakens' for the 'Star Wars' creator.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 5:16am
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace TNT

This exciting sci-fi epic depicts the early years of Anakin Skywalker, the boy who would grow up to become Darth Vader, and his mentors, Qui-Gon Jinn and Obi-Wan Kenobi.

I’ll Watch335 Watching
Sun Sep 25 9:30am
Star Wars RebelsSteps Into Shadow(Season 3, Episode 1) DISXD

Season 3 begins with Ezra's rebel mission going awry due to his reckless leadership, and Thrawn emerging as a new threat.

I’ll Watch227 Watching
Sun Sep 25 8:30pm
Star Wars RebelsSteps Into Shadow(Season 3, Episode 1) DISXD

Season 3 begins with Ezra's rebel mission going awry due to his reckless leadership, and Thrawn emerging as a new threat.

I’ll Watch227 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Lucas
What Does George Lucas Think of the Newest Star Wars Film?

The trailer for the highly anticipated Star Wars film might've attracted more than 45 million viewer…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

George Lucas and Mellody Hobson
George Lucas, Wife Welcome Baby

George Lucas and his wife, Mellody Hobson, are proud new parents to a baby girl who was born last we…

George Lucas, Melody Hobsen
Star Wars’ George Lucas Marries in Star-Studded Celebration

George Lucas celebrated his recent nuptials to Mellody Hobson with a star-studded party, according t…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.
  • Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States
  • Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet