George Lucas Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.

Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States

Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(168 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lucas

George Lucas Apologizes for Calling Disney "White Slavers"

George Lucas has issued an apology for calling Disney "white slavers" while discussing the sale of Star Wars. "I misspoke and used a very inappropriate analogy and for that I apologize," Lucas said in a statement obtained by Deadline. "I have been wo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Imperial March from the Empire Strikes Back
03:36 — John Williams has become an irreplaceable figure in American popular culture. He ranks as the best-known creator of movie music in Hollywood history, (more…)
Throne Room and Finale from Star Wars
08:52 — John Williams has become an irreplaceable figure in American popular culture. He ranks as the best-known creator of movie music in Hollywood history, (more…)
Sneak Peek: The Clone Wars Season 5 Red Carpet
03:03 — Cast and crew interviews from the Red Carpet premiere of Star Wars: The Clone Wars Season 5.
Season 4: Sneak Peek With Dave Filoni
02:38 — Supervising director Dave Filoni introduces you to the fourth season of Star Wars: The Clone Wars, the critically acclaimed CG-animated series from cr (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 7:30pm
Red TailsNew NGC

At the height of WWII, the U.S. military recruits a group of African-American fighter pilots to help reclaim the skies over Europe. Despite being discriminated against as both citizens and soldiers, the Tuskegee Airmen take flight to defend America.

I’ll Watch350 Watching
Sun May 29 11:00pm
Red Tails NGC

At the height of WWII, the U.S. military recruits a group of African-American fighter pilots to help reclaim the skies over Europe. Despite being discriminated against as both citizens and soldiers, the Tuskegee Airmen take flight to defend America.

I’ll Watch350 Watching
Mon May 30 8:30am
Red Tails FX

At the height of WWII, the U.S. military recruits a group of African-American fighter pilots to help reclaim the skies over Europe. Despite being discriminated against as both citizens and soldiers, the Tuskegee Airmen take flight to defend America.

I’ll Watch350 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Lucas
What Does George Lucas Think of the Newest Star Wars Film?

The trailer for the highly anticipated Star Wars film might've attracted more than 45 million viewer…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

George Lucas and Mellody Hobson
George Lucas, Wife Welcome Baby

George Lucas and his wife, Mellody Hobson, are proud new parents to a baby girl who was born last we…

George Lucas, Melody Hobsen
Star Wars’ George Lucas Marries in Star-Studded Celebration

George Lucas celebrated his recent nuptials to Mellody Hobson with a star-studded party, according t…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.
  • Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States
  • Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer