George Lucas Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.

Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States

Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(168 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lucas

George Lucas Apologizes for Calling Disney "White Slavers"

George Lucas has issued an apology for calling Disney "white slavers" while discussing the sale of Star Wars. "I misspoke and used a very inappropriate analogy and for that I apologize," Lucas said in a statement obtained by Deadline. "I have been wo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

George Lucas Claims Disney Rejected His Star Wars Vision
01:01 — George Lucas has claimed he provided his ideas for Star Wars: Episode VII to Disney as part of the sale of Lucasfilm, but the House of Mouse opted to (more…)
George Lucas Isn't Interested in Sci-Fi Anymore
01:28 — The Star Wars director thinks modern Hollywood makes 'circus movies'.
Surprise Stars Serenade ‘Colbert Report’ Finale
03:56 — After nine years, Stephen Colbert filed his last “Colbert Report” on Comedy Central Thursday, joined by everybody from Patrick Stewart to George Lucas (more…)
‘Star Wars’ Creator George Lucas Shut Out of New Film
00:25 — The creator of  the popular film franchise says his ideas were scrapped in the upcoming film, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.”

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 10:00pm
Star Wars RebelsTwilight of the Apprentice: Part I DISXD

Part 1 of 2. Kanan, Ezra and Ahsoka gain information about the Sith and battle the Inquisitors with the help of a new ally, but when Vader arrives they quickly find themselves overmatched.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Thu Aug 25 10:00pm
Star Wars RebelsTwilight of the Apprentice: Part II DISXD

Part 2 of 2. Kanan, Ezra and Ahsoka gain information about the Sith and battle the Inquisitors with the help of a new ally, but when Vader arrives they quickly find themselves overmatched.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Fri Aug 26 10:00pm
Star Wars RebelsThe Protector of Concord Dawn(Season 2, Episode 13) DISXD

The rebels find a shortcut to new hyperspace routes but must get permission to use it from the leader of the nearby system.

I’ll Watch79 Watching

More NewsSee all »

George Lucas
What Does George Lucas Think of the Newest Star Wars Film?

The trailer for the highly anticipated Star Wars film might've attracted more than 45 million viewer…

The Big Bang Theory
Big Bang Theory: Star Wars Reunion, Hope for Amy and Sheldon

The Big Bang Theory, one of the TV shows most at home at Comic-Con, kicked off its panel on Friday w…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

George Lucas and Mellody Hobson
George Lucas, Wife Welcome Baby

George Lucas and his wife, Mellody Hobson, are proud new parents to a baby girl who was born last we…

George Lucas, Melody Hobsen
Star Wars’ George Lucas Marries in Star-Studded Celebration

George Lucas celebrated his recent nuptials to Mellody Hobson with a star-studded party, according t…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Walton Lucas Jr.
  • Birth Place: Modesto, California, United States
  • Birthday: May 14, 1944, Taurus
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay