George LindseyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: George Smith Lindsey

Birth Place: Fairfield, AL

Birthday: December 17, 1928, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lindsey
George Lindsey, Andy Griffith Show’s Goober, Dies at 83

George Lindsey, best known for playing Goober Pyle on The Andy Griffith Show, has died. He…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 9:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowThree Wishes for Opie(Season 5, Episode 14) TVLAND

In an episode considered by many to be the series' best, Barney thinks he's summoned the spirit of a 200-year-old count after he buys some fortunetelling cards and a magic lamp at an auction. Opie: Ronny Howard. Helen: Aneta Corsaut. Goober: George Lindsey (more…)

Fri Jan 30 9:30am
The Andy Griffith ShowOtis Sues the County(Season 5, Episode 15) TVLAND

After he slips in his jail cell, Otis is persuaded by a shady lawyer (Jay Novello) to sue the county for damages. Roberts: Bartlett Robinson. Otis: Hal Smith. Floyd: Howard McNear. Barney: Don Knotts.

Fri Jan 30 10:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowBarney Fife, Realtor(Season 5, Episode 16) TVLAND

Barney moonlights as a real-estate salesman and persuades Andy to put his house on the market. Sims: Dabbs Greer. Howie: Dennis Rush. Lila: Amzie Strickland. Williams: Harlan Warde. Barney: Don Knotts.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop