George Jones Celebrity Watchlist

George Jones

Birth Name: George Glenn Jones

Birth Place: Saratoga, TX

Birthday: September 12, 1931, Virgo

Died: April 26, 2013

Profession: Country musician

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Jones

George Jones Dies at 81

Country music legend George Jones died Friday. He was 81. Jones was in the middle of his last tour when he was hospitalized in Nashville last Thursday for a fever and irregular blood pressure, his publicist said. Several tour dates had already been c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

almost married - Trailer
02:21 — When his grandfather unexpectedly dies, Anthony brings his African American girlfriend Alissa home to meet the family in Rhode Island. Chaotic and mor (more…)
Adam Wakefield Blind Audition: "Tennessee Whiskey"
04:19 — Adam Wakefield nails his blind audition version of "Tennessee Whiskey," a George Jones classic recently covered by Chris Stapleton.
Brothers Osborne On Their Grammy Nomination, Influences
02:13 — Country music duo T.J. and John Osborne, better known as the Brothers Osborne, have kicked off 2016 with a hit single and a Grammy nomination. They ta (more…)
Country Music Legend George Jones Dies
Country music legend George Jones has died at the age of 81. Jones died on Friday after he was hospitalized in Nashville, Tenn., with a fever and irre (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 12:15pm
The Longest Yard MOMAX

Raucous, crowd-pleasing comedy-drama about a star-crossed quarterback (Burt Reynolds) reduced to calling the shots for a team of convicts in a game against the guards. Eddie Albert. Filmed in Georgia by director Robert Aldrich. Former NFL players Ray Nitsc (more…)

I’ll Watch68 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: George Glenn Jones
  • Birth Place: Saratoga, TX
  • Birthday: September 12, 1931, Virgo
  • Died: April 26, 2013
  • Profession: Country musician

Trending TonightSee all »