George Jones Celebrity Watchlist

George Jones

Birth Name: George Glenn Jones

Birth Place: Saratoga, TX

Birthday: September 12, 1931, Virgo

Died: April 26, 2013

Profession: Country musician

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Jones

George Jones Dies at 81

Country music legend George Jones died Friday. He was 81. Jones was in the middle of his last tour when he was hospitalized in Nashville last Thursday for a fever and irregular blood pressure, his publicist said. Several tour dates had already been c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Brothers Osborne On Their Grammy Nomination, Influences
02:13 — Country music duo T.J. and John Osborne, better known as the Brothers Osborne, have kicked off 2016 with a hit single and a Grammy nomination. They ta (more…)
almost married - Trailer
02:21 — When his grandfather unexpectedly dies, Anthony brings his African American girlfriend Alissa home to meet the family in Rhode Island. Chaotic and mor (more…)
Country Music Legend George Jones Dies
Country music legend George Jones has died at the age of 81. Jones died on Friday after he was hospitalized in Nashville, Tenn., with a fever and irre (more…)
ShowBiz Minute: Lady Antebellum, Jones, Swift
Lady Antebellum pushes back concert tour; George Strait and Alan Jackson to salute George Jones at CMA Awards; Taylor Swift gets sixth nod from Nashvi (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: George Glenn Jones
  • Birth Place: Saratoga, TX
  • Birthday: September 12, 1931, Virgo
  • Died: April 26, 2013
  • Profession: Country musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments