George Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Glenn Jones

Birth Place: Saratoga, TX

Died: April 26, 2013

Profession: Country musician

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Jones

George Jones Dies at 81

Country music legend George Jones died Friday. He was 81. Jones was in the middle of his last tour when he was hospitalized in Nashville last Thursday for a fever and irregular blood pressure, his publicist said. Several tour dates had already been c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Longest Yard - Trailer
01:23 — A sadistic warden asks a former pro quarterback (Burt Reynolds), now serving time in his prison, to put together a team of inmates to take on, and get (more…)
Adam Wakefield Blind Audition: "Tennessee Whiskey"
04:19 — Adam Wakefield nails his blind audition version of "Tennessee Whiskey," a George Jones classic recently covered by Chris Stapleton.
Brothers Osborne On Their Grammy Nomination, Influences
02:13 — Country music duo T.J. and John Osborne, better known as the Brothers Osborne, have kicked off 2016 with a hit single and a Grammy nomination. They ta (more…)
almost married - Trailer
02:21 — When his grandfather unexpectedly dies, Anthony brings his African American girlfriend Alissa home to meet the family in Rhode Island. Chaotic and mor (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: George Glenn Jones
  • Birth Place: Saratoga, TX
  • Died: April 26, 2013
  • Profession: Country musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Puppy Bowl XII
The Puppy Bowl Gets the 30 for 30 Treatment

We went to Puppy Bowl XIII to speak to the puppies directly about the allegations of certain players illegally eating adult dog food instead of puppy food, the dirtiest fouls to ever stink up the field and so much more