George Foreman Celebrity Watchlist

George Foreman

Birth Name: George Edward Foreman

Birth Place: Marshall, TX

Birthday: January 10, 1949, Capricorn

Profession: Boxer

TV Guide Rating:(40 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tommy Morrison

Boxer, Rocky V Star Tommy Morrison Dies at 44

Tommy Morrison, the heavyweight boxer who went on to star in Rocky V, diedSunday, The Associated Press reports. He was 44. Born in Gravette, Ark., Morrison began boxing at age 10 and fought in his first professional match in 1988. Nick… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Legends Month
01:47 — In honor of the 30th Anniversary of SHOWTIME CHAMPIONSHIP BOXING, look back at legendary fights of the past from SHOWTIME's first televised fight betw (more…)
Gottlieb: George Foreman talks Rumble in the Jungle
06:02 — Former heavyweight boxing champion George Foreman joins Doug Gottlieb to reflect on fighting Muhammad Ali in the famous 1974 fight dubbed the Rumble i (more…)
George Foreman: Muhammad Ali was bigger than boxing
06:12 — One of Muhammad Ali's most famous fights was the Rumble in the Jungle, where he defeated George Foreman for the heavyweight title in Kinshasa, Zaire i (more…)
George Foreman Details His Amazing Friendship With Muhammad Ali
06:46 — Following the death of Muhammad Ali, fellow boxing legend George Foreman tells Access Hollywood Live’s Kit Hoover about his special relationship with (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 4:00am
Let's Do It Again TCM

Sidney Poitier directed this sequel to "Uptown Saturday Night," in which he and Bill Cosby gamble on an unlikely New Orleans boxer (Jimmie Walker) to raise money for their lodge. Biggie: Calvin Lockhart. Mack: John Amos. Beth: Denise Nicholas. Elder: Ossie (more…)

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Sat Jul 30 1:55am
Play It to the Bone HBOSGe

Woody Harrelson and Antonio Banderas play boxers and best pals who have a chance to revive their careers if they will spar against each other in Las Vegas. Lolita Davidovich, Lucy Liu, Tom Sizemore. Directed by Ron Shelton.

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Sat Jul 30 10:00am
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian FX

This adventure comedy finds perpetual underdog Larry Daley getting quite a shock when his mantle as a late-night museum security guard is put to the test after the exhibits come to life once again and begin wreaking havoc. Determined to save the Smithsonia (more…)

I’ll Watch515 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Joe Frazier
Former Heavyweight Champ Joe Frazier Dies at 67

Joe Frazier, the former heavyweight champion famed for his trio of bouts with Muhammad Ali including…

George Foreman, <EM>American Inventor</EM>
We Grill George Foreman About American Inventor

ABC's American Inventor kicks off its second season tonight (at 9 pm/ET) with three new judges havin…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Edward Foreman
  • Birth Place: Marshall, TX
  • Birthday: January 10, 1949, Capricorn
  • Profession: Boxer

Trending TonightSee all »