George Foreman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: George Edward Foreman

Birth Place: Marshall, TX

Birthday: January 10, 1949, Capricorn

Profession: Boxer

User Rating:3.95 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dropped out of high school and joined Job Corps, where he learned to box.
  • Won a gold medal at the 1968 Olympics in Mexico City.
  • Won his first world heavyweight title in 1973 (against Joe Frazier) and his second more than 20 years later against Michael Moorer in 1994.
  • Retired from boxing in 1977 but returned to the ring in 1987.
  • Finished his career with a 76-5 (68 KOs) record.
  • Named all five of his sons George.
  • Opened the Church of the Lord Jesus Christ in Houston.
  • Spokesman for the George Foreman Lean Mean Grilling Machine, which became so popular that the manufacturer bought out Foreman and his partner for nearly $140 million in 1999 (rather than continue to pay them royalties).
  • Has released multiple cookbooks, an autobiography and a children’s book.
  • Is active in the Knock Out Pediatric Cancer initiative and continues to work with the George Foreman Youth & Community Center, which he founded in 1984.

Relationships

  • Adrienne Foreman-Jones — Ex-wife
  • Mary 'Joan' Foreman — Wife
  • J.D. Foreman — Father
  • Michi Helene Foreman — Daughter
  • George Foreman Jr. — Son
  • George Foreman VI — Son
  • Freeda Foreman — Daughter
  • George Foreman IV — Son
  • Cynthia Lewis Foreman — Ex-wife
  • George Foreman V — Son
  • Gloria — Sister
  • Natalie Foreman — Daughter
  • George Foreman III — Son
  • Andrea Skeete — Ex-wife
  • Nancy Foreman — Mother
  • Leola Foreman — Daughter
  • Georgette Foreman — Daughter
  • Leroy Moorehead — Father

Shop