George Clooney Celebrity Watchlist

Although he was working steadily in Hollywood by his mid-twenties, this magnetic actor didn't become an international icon and sex symbol until he landed the plum role of roguish Dr. Doug Ross on ER in 1994. His star power grew while on the TV medical dram… (more)

Birth Name: George Timothy Clooney

Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: May 6, 1961, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(664 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Captain America: Civil War

Box Office: Captain America Crushes Clooney and Roberts

Disney continued to dominate the box office this weekend, with Captain America: Civil War taking in $72.6 million in its second week; andThe Jungle Book coming in second place with $17.8 million, even after five weeks at the box office. Captain Amer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Rande Gerber Spills Secrets on His Bromance With George Clooney
02:04 — ET visited Gerber at his office in Malibu to get the story behind his close friendship with the Oscar-winning movie star.
Rande Gerber Spills Secrets On His Bromance With George Clooney
02:04 — ET visited Gerber at his office in Malibu to get the story behind his close friendship with the Oscar-winning movie star.
George Clooney Disses Fellow Actors
01:20 — Clooney opens up in a no-holds-barred interview. Hear what he has to say about Russell Crowe and Leonardo DiCaprio.
George Clooney, Sandra Bullock step out for "Gravity" premiere
01:23 — "Gravity" opens the Venice Film Festival, plus reports say Valerie Harper will compete on "DWTS" and the rest of today's top entertainment headlines

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 23 6:30am
Up in the Air SHO

Ryan Bingham works for a company that specializes in firing people, and he's forced to take a newcomer named Natalie along on a business trip in order to show her firsthand what he does. Along the way, Ryan begins to reflect on his lonely life and develops (more…)

I’ll Watch271 Watching
Sat Jul 23 6:00pm
The Perfect Storm CMT

Fact-based adventure about a boat skipper (George Clooney) and his crew in the path of a confluence of massive storms. Mind-blowing effects, but the characters are one-dimensional. Mark Wahlberg. Adapted from the Sebastian Junger bestseller. Directed by Wo (more…)

I’ll Watch768 Watching
Sat Jul 23 8:00pm
Our Brand Is Crisis HBO

A female political consultant is hired to work on the campaign of a Bolivian presidential candidate who has fallen behind in the polls. She faces off against her rival, who is working on the opponent's campaign and is looking for every opportunity to antag (more…)

I’ll Watch3 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: George Timothy Clooney
  • Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky, United States
  • Birthday: May 6, 1961, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, Director