George Clooney Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although he was working steadily in Hollywood by his mid-twenties, this magnetic actor didn't become an international icon and sex symbol until he landed the plum role of roguish Dr. Doug Ross on ER in 1994. His star power grew while on the TV medical dram… (more)

Birth Name: George Timothy Clooney

Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: May 6, 1961, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:2.97 out of 5 (605 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Marisa Tomei
Marisa Tomei Will Play Gloria Steinem in HBO Miniseries

Get details on George Clooney's new project

Juliana Margulies, George Clooney
Julianna Margulies to Present George Clooney with the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the Golden Globes

See who else is presenting

George Clooney
George Clooney's Film-Studio Drama Lands at Showtime

Get the details

George Clooney, Elizabeth McGovern
Watch George Clooney Make the Downton Abbey Ladies Faint

Who else was in the sketch?

Barbara Walters Presents: The 10 Most Fascinating People of 2014
Who Was Barbara Walters' Most Fascinating Person of the Year?

Amal Clooney, the woman who finally got longtime bachelor George Clooney to walk down the aisle, has…

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Beard or No Beard: Which Is Hotter?

Vote for which Hollywood hunks letter better scruffy than smooth

Surprising Celebrity Family Ties

Check out the stars you didn't know were related

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 11:15pm
Rumor Has It HBOSGe

A journalist suspects that her mother and grandmother may have been the inspirations for "The Graduate."

Thu Apr 2 2:15am
Burn After Reading IFC

Two hapless gym employees find a computer disc containing a CIA agent's company secrets and decide to blackmail him to pay for plastic surgery.

Thu Apr 2 3:16am
RoseanneLanford Daze(Season 5, Episode 15) TVLAND

Loretta Lynn moseys by while vegetarian Darlene serves meat at the Lunch Box booth. Paul: Joe Minjares. David: Johnny Galecki. Darlene: Sara Gilbert. Roseanne: Roseanne Arnold.