George Burns Celebrity Watchlist

George Burns

Birth Name: Nathan Birnbaum

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1896, Capricorn

Died: March 9, 1996

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(22 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters

Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female correspondent on Today. During the following five decades, the Massachusetts native was also the first woman to cohost a morning news show (Today in 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Today in History for March 9th
Highlights of this day in history: Journalist Edward R. Murrow critically reviews Sen. Joe McCarthy's anti-Communist campaign; Ironclad warships clas (more…)
Legendary Comic Phyllis Diller Passes Away
RAW INTERVIEW: One of the true legends of the comedy world, Phyllis Diller, has died in Los Angeles. According to reports, Diller was surrounded by fa (more…)
Morgan Freeman, Michael Caine, Alan Arkin to Play Robbers in 'Going in Style' Remake
New Line Cinema says it has begun production in New York on its big-screen comedy Going in Style, starring Morgan Freeman, Michael Caine and Alan Arki (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 17 4:00pm
A Damsel in Distress TCM

An American entertainer courts a young noblewoman from a London estate at the encouragement of a betting young man, who has placed a wager that she will fall for the dancer.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Wed Feb 17 6:00pm
The Sunshine Boys TCM

Neil Simon adapted his Broadway hit about two elderly ex-vaudevillians who have been feuding for years but agree to put aside their differences for a TV reunion. In his first starring screen role in 35 years, George Burns took home a Best Supporting Actor (more…)

I’ll Watch61 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sam, Daniel
The Monday Playlist: Siberia vs. Dome, Carson on TCM, Gideon's Army on HBO

For many a new show, airing on NBC is its own form of being stranded in Siberia. And so it is with S…

Gil Cates
Oscar Producer Gil Cates Dies at 77

Gil Cates, a director and producer who produced a record 14 Academy Awards telecasts in 18 years, ha…

<EM>Last Comic Standing</EM>'s Chris Porter and Michele Balan
Last Comic: Meet the Five Left Standing

They say dying is easy, comedy is hard. But dying while doing comedy? This quintet of Last Comic Sta…

Details

  • Birth Name: Nathan Birnbaum
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1896, Capricorn
  • Died: March 9, 1996
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer