George Burns Celebrity Watchlist

George Burns

Birth Name: Nathan Birnbaum

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1896, Capricorn

Died: March 9, 1996

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(22 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters

Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female correspondent on Today. During the following five decades, the Massachusetts native was also the first woman to cohost a morning news show (Today in 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dana Carvey’s Most-loved Impressions All Come Out On TODAY
04:13 — See comedian Dana Carvey’s impressions of Jimmy Stuart, George Burns, Johnny Carson, Presidents Barack Obama, George H.W. Bush, and Ronald Reagan.
Inside the Mystery of Iwo Jima’s Forgotten Flag-Raising Photograph
02:05 — Army photographer George Burns was on Mount Suribachi, Japan when the star-spangled banner was raised, but the photo he took has been missing ever sin (more…)
Danny Kaye: Legends Trailer
01:02 — During four top-rated television seasons The Danny Kaye Show and its host welcomed some of the great icons of the entertainment industry. Danny Kaye: (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Sam, Daniel
The Monday Playlist: Siberia vs. Dome, Carson on TCM, Gideon's Army on HBO

For many a new show, airing on NBC is its own form of being stranded in Siberia. And so it is with S…

Gil Cates
Oscar Producer Gil Cates Dies at 77

Gil Cates, a director and producer who produced a record 14 Academy Awards telecasts in 18 years, ha…

<EM>Last Comic Standing</EM>'s Chris Porter and Michele Balan
Last Comic: Meet the Five Left Standing

They say dying is easy, comedy is hard. But dying while doing comedy? This quintet of Last Comic Sta…

Details

  • Birth Name: Nathan Birnbaum
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1896, Capricorn
  • Died: March 9, 1996
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent