George Burns Celebrity Watchlist

George Burns

Birth Name: Nathan Birnbaum

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1896, Capricorn

Died: March 9, 1996

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(22 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Barbara Walters

Barbara Walters Reflects On Her Historic Career

Barbara Walters started smashing the TV-news glass ceiling in 1961 when she became the first female correspondent on Today. During the following five decades, the Massachusetts native was also the first woman to cohost a morning news show (Today in 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Danny Kaye: Legends Trailer
01:02 — During four top-rated television seasons The Danny Kaye Show and its host welcomed some of the great icons of the entertainment industry. Danny Kaye: (more…)
The Sunshine Boys - Trailer
01:17 — Neil Simon's funny story of two former vaudeville partners who reunite to renew their love/hate relationship. Winner of Best Musical/Comedy Golden Glo (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 10 11:30am
A Damsel in Distress TCM

An American entertainer courts a young noblewoman from a London estate at the encouragement of a betting young man, who has placed a wager that she will fall for the dancer.

I’ll Watch21 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sam, Daniel
The Monday Playlist: Siberia vs. Dome, Carson on TCM, Gideon's Army on HBO

For many a new show, airing on NBC is its own form of being stranded in Siberia. And so it is with S…

Gil Cates
Oscar Producer Gil Cates Dies at 77

Gil Cates, a director and producer who produced a record 14 Academy Awards telecasts in 18 years, ha…

<EM>Last Comic Standing</EM>'s Chris Porter and Michele Balan
Last Comic: Meet the Five Left Standing

They say dying is easy, comedy is hard. But dying while doing comedy? This quintet of Last Comic Sta…

Details

  • Birth Name: Nathan Birnbaum
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 20, 1896, Capricorn
  • Died: March 9, 1996
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »