Gene Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Blood-spitting, fire-breathing rock-and-roll showman; notorious ladies' man; marketing genius and entertainment mogul: Simmons wears many hats, or more accurately, a lot of makeup. His résumé is quite eclectic for an Israeli-born fellow who once taught six… (more)

Birth Name: Chaim Witz

Birth Place: Haifa, Israel

Birthday: August 25, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Musician, reality-show star, Author, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(134 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sophie Simmons, Gene Simmons, Shannon Tweed, Nick Simmons

Gene Simmons' Home Raided by Police

The Los Angeles Police Department searched the home of KISS frontman Gene Simmons on Thursday, NBC News reports. The LAPD's Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force conducted the raid, though police did not discuss details of the investigation bey… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Popular Makeover Meg
00:27 — Meg becomes popular after getting a physical makeover.
Sperm Dumpster
00:29 — Meg kills a saleswoman by modeling her new outfit.
EXCLUSIVE: Gene Simmons' Daughter Sophie Strips Down for First Lingerie Photoshoot! -- See the Pics!
01:29 — Only ET has your first look at the 23-year-old model's new Adore Me lingerie campaign.
Gene Simmons' Daughter Sophie Strips Down for First Lingerie Photoshoot! -- See the Pics!
01:28 — Only ET has your first look at the 23-year-old model's new Adore Me lingerie campaign.

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 29 9:55am
Be Cool STARZ

Mobster Chili Palmer ditches the movie biz for the music industry when he decides to manage a singer in this sequel.

I’ll Watch184 Watching
Sat Jul 2 10:00am
FamelessIssues Don't Need Tissues(Season 1, Episode 12) truTV

A trivia game is played. Later, Gene Simmons gets a new roadie.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Mon Jul 4 6:00am
Citizen U.S.A.: A 50 State Road Trip HBO

Alexandra Pelosi's patriotic travelogue crisscrosses the U.S. to attend naturalization ceremonies in all 50 states and listens to recent immigrants from around the world explain their decision to become American citizens. The film is inspired by the natura (more…)

I’ll Watch20 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gene Simmons
Gene Simmons Apologizes for Telling Depressed People to "Kill Yourself"

KISS member Gene Simmons has apologized for insensitive comments towards those suffering from addict…

Paul Stanley. Gene Simmons
Gene Simmons and KISS Take the Field for AMC's 4th and Loud

They've rocked and rolled all night, and ­partied every day, but now Kiss members Gene Simmons and P…

Josephine Bornebusch, Greg Poehler
Greg Poehler Travels Abroad for NBC's New Comedy Welcome to Sweden

Amy Poehler is one of the most beloved comedy stars on TV today. But her brother, Greg Poehler, is a…

Amy Poehler
NBC Acquires Amy and Greg Poehler Comedy Welcome to Sweden

NBC has acquired the U.S. broadcast rights to Welcome to Sweden, a sitcom from Amy Poehler and her b…

Gary Busey
Exclusive All-Star Celebrity Apprentice Sneak Peek: Check Out Gary Busey's Greatest Hits!

La Toya Jackson. Meat Loaf. Joan Rivers. Gene Simmons. Over the last five seasons, Celebrity Apprent…

Josh Radnor
Top Moments: Ted Meets the Mother and Replacement Refs Cause Mayhem

Our top moments of the week: 16. Worst Pity Party: When things get overwhelming for Blair, er, Lisa…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chaim Witz
  • Birth Place: Haifa, Israel
  • Birthday: August 25, 1949, Virgo
  • Profession: Musician, reality-show star, Author, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »