Gene Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Blood-spitting, fire-breathing rock-and-roll showman; notorious ladies' man; marketing genius and entertainment mogul: Simmons wears many hats, or more accurately, a lot of makeup. His résumé is quite eclectic for an Israeli-born fellow who once taught six… (more)

Birth Name: Chaim Witz

Birth Place: Haifa, Israel

Birthday: August 25, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Musician, reality-show star, Author, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(134 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sophie Simmons, Gene Simmons, Shannon Tweed, Nick Simmons

Gene Simmons' Home Raided by Police

The Los Angeles Police Department searched the home of KISS frontman Gene Simmons on Thursday, NBC News reports. The LAPD's Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force conducted the raid, though police did not discuss details of the investigation bey… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gene Simmons Wants to Embrace Profiling in Wake of Terror Attacks
01:39 — Gene Simmons' hat is off to cops who captured the suspect in the NY/NJ explosions so quickly -- and he has a strong suggestion on how to squash the th (more…)
Gene Simmons’ Message To Wannabe Rocker: ‘Get A Damn Job’
03:20 — Wannabe rocker Kris, 43, comes face-to-face with his rock hero Gene Simmons, who delivers some tough love to the would-be entertainer.
KISS-Inspired Rock & Brews Opens in Oviedo
02:43 — KISS frontmen Gene Simmons and Paul Stanley celebrate their Rock & Brews restaurant in Oviedo that opened in October.
Gene Simmons Apologizes for Calling Prince's Death 'Pathetic'
00:58 — The KISS rocker says his controversial comments on Prince's death were "not right."

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 10 5:30pm
Family GuyRoad to Europe(Season 3, Episode 20) TBS

Brian and Stewie stow away on a plane they think is bound for England. They're wrong, and soon they're in Saudi Arabia, at the beginning of a long, strange trip back home. Meanwhile, back in the U.S., Peter and Lois have an odd encounter with KISS (whose m (more…)

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Wed Oct 12 2:00pm
Family GuyDon't Make Me Over(Season 4, Episode 4) TBS

Peter, Joe, Quagmire and Cleveland form a rock band, but it's Meg who looks like the one who'll make it in the music business. All it took was a makeover at the mall. Gene Simmons has a voice cameo as himself.

I’ll Watch143 Watching
Fri Oct 14 5:00am
FamelessIssues Don't Need Tissues(Season 1, Episode 12) truTV

A trivia game is played. Later, Gene Simmons gets a new roadie.

I’ll Watch7 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gene Simmons
Gene Simmons Apologizes for Telling Depressed People to "Kill Yourself"

KISS member Gene Simmons has apologized for insensitive comments towards those suffering from addict…

Paul Stanley. Gene Simmons
Gene Simmons and KISS Take the Field for AMC's 4th and Loud

They've rocked and rolled all night, and ­partied every day, but now Kiss members Gene Simmons and P…

Josephine Bornebusch, Greg Poehler
Greg Poehler Travels Abroad for NBC's New Comedy Welcome to Sweden

Amy Poehler is one of the most beloved comedy stars on TV today. But her brother, Greg Poehler, is a…

Amy Poehler
NBC Acquires Amy and Greg Poehler Comedy Welcome to Sweden

NBC has acquired the U.S. broadcast rights to Welcome to Sweden, a sitcom from Amy Poehler and her b…

Gary Busey
Exclusive All-Star Celebrity Apprentice Sneak Peek: Check Out Gary Busey's Greatest Hits!

La Toya Jackson. Meat Loaf. Joan Rivers. Gene Simmons. Over the last five seasons, Celebrity Apprent…

Josh Radnor
Top Moments: Ted Meets the Mother and Replacement Refs Cause Mayhem

Our top moments of the week: 16. Worst Pity Party: When things get overwhelming for Blair, er, Lisa…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chaim Witz
  • Birth Place: Haifa, Israel
  • Birthday: August 25, 1949, Virgo
  • Profession: Musician, reality-show star, Author, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college