Gene Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Blood-spitting, fire-breathing rock-and-roll showman; notorious ladies' man; marketing genius and entertainment mogul: Simmons wears many hats, or more accurately, a lot of makeup. His résumé is quite eclectic for an Israeli-born fellow who once taught six… (more)

Birth Name: Chaim Witz

Birth Place: Haifa, Israel

Birthday: August 25, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Musician, reality-show star, Author, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(134 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sophie Simmons, Gene Simmons, Shannon Tweed, Nick Simmons

Gene Simmons' Home Raided by Police

The Los Angeles Police Department searched the home of KISS frontman Gene Simmons on Thursday, NBC News reports. The LAPD's Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force conducted the raid, though police did not discuss details of the investigation bey… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 5: Gene Simmons Family Jewels: Season 5 Trailer
00:30 — Gene's life is an open book, but the one thing he keeps close to the vest is his mother's harsh survival as a Jewish girl in Europe during WWII. His m (more…)
Gene Simmons Family Jewels: Nick After Dark Trailer
01:11 — Follow Nick's harrowing nocturnal adventures through Los angeles as he pursues his brand new car.... which just got towed!
Gene Simmons Family Jewels: Something's Fishy Trailer
01:06 — Gene's business trip to Seaworld turns into a family outing as Shannon, Tracy and Tracy's twin 4-year old sons Jake and Hunter tag along. When a combi (more…)
The Talk - Sharon Osbourne Reacts To Gene Simmons' Controversial Prince Comments
02:09 — Gene Simmons made controversial remarks about the role prescription drugs may have played in the death of music icon Prince. Sharon Osbourne responds, (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 7 7:05am
Be Cool STARZ

Mobster Chili Palmer ditches the movie biz for the music industry when he decides to manage a singer in this sequel.

I’ll Watch184 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gene Simmons
Gene Simmons Apologizes for Telling Depressed People to "Kill Yourself"

KISS member Gene Simmons has apologized for insensitive comments towards those suffering from addict…

Paul Stanley. Gene Simmons
Gene Simmons and KISS Take the Field for AMC's 4th and Loud

They've rocked and rolled all night, and ­partied every day, but now Kiss members Gene Simmons and P…

Josephine Bornebusch, Greg Poehler
Greg Poehler Travels Abroad for NBC's New Comedy Welcome to Sweden

Amy Poehler is one of the most beloved comedy stars on TV today. But her brother, Greg Poehler, is a…

Amy Poehler
NBC Acquires Amy and Greg Poehler Comedy Welcome to Sweden

NBC has acquired the U.S. broadcast rights to Welcome to Sweden, a sitcom from Amy Poehler and her b…

Gary Busey
Exclusive All-Star Celebrity Apprentice Sneak Peek: Check Out Gary Busey's Greatest Hits!

La Toya Jackson. Meat Loaf. Joan Rivers. Gene Simmons. Over the last five seasons, Celebrity Apprent…

Josh Radnor
Top Moments: Ted Meets the Mother and Replacement Refs Cause Mayhem

Our top moments of the week: 16. Worst Pity Party: When things get overwhelming for Blair, er, Lisa…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chaim Witz
  • Birth Place: Haifa, Israel
  • Birthday: August 25, 1949, Virgo
  • Profession: Musician, reality-show star, Author, Actor