Gene Simmons Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Blood-spitting, fire-breathing rock-and-roll showman; notorious ladies' man; marketing genius and entertainment mogul: Simmons wears many hats, or more accurately, a lot of makeup. His résumé is quite eclectic for an Israeli-born fellow who once taught six… (more)

Birth Name: Chaim Witz

Birth Place: Haifa, Israel

Birthday: August 25, 1949, Virgo

Profession: Musician, reality-show star, Author, Actor

User Rating:4.4 out of 5 (133 ratings)

Your Rating:

Gene Simmons Photos

  • Shannon Tweed and Gene Simmons - American Music Awards, Nov. 18, 2007
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jenny McCarthy and Gene Simmons - 32nd Annual American Music Awards, November 14, 2004
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Paul Stanley and Gene Simmons of KISS with Dick Clark - “American Bandstand’s 50th … A Celebration!" in California, April 21, 2002
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Welcome to Sweden - Season 1 - "Get a Job" - Greg Poehler and Gene Simmons
    Photo By: David Einar/NBC
  • CSI - Season 14 - "Long Road Home" - Gene Simmons
    Photo By: Monty Brinton/CBS
  • CSI - Season 14 - "Long Road Home" - Paul Guilfoyle, Gene Simmons and Ted Danson
    Photo By: Monty Brinton/CBS
  • The X Factor - Season 2 - Shannon Tweed, Sophie Simmons and Gene Simmons
    Photo By: Ray Mickshaw/FOX
  • Castle - Season 3 - "To Love and Die in L.A." - Gene Simmons
    Photo By: Adam Larkey/ABC
  • Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? - Season 3 - Host Jeff Foxworthy, celebrity contestant Gene Simmons with the 5th graders
    Photo By: Mike Yarish/Fox
  • Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? - Season 3 - Celebrity contestant KISS frontman Gene Simmons with host Jeff Foxworthy
    Photo By: Mike Yarish/Fox
  • Ugly Betty - Season 2, "A Thousand Words by Friday" - Gene Simmons as himself, Becki Newton as Amanda
    Photo By: Michael Desmond/ABC
  • Ugly Betty - Season 2, "A Thousand Words by Friday" - Gene Simmons guest stars as himself
    Photo By: Michael Desmond/ABC
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Season 7, "Task: Selling Hot Dogs" - Gene Simmons and Vincent Pastore
    Photo By: Tommy Baynard/NBC Photo
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - The fourteen celebrity contestants with Ivanka Trump, Donald Trump and Donald Trump Jr.
    Photo By: Justin Stephens/NBC Photo
  • The Celebrity Apprentice - Gene Simmons
    Photo By: Justin Stephens/NBC Photo
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Season 2 - Nick, Sophie, Gene and Shannon
    Photo By: A&E
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Season 2 - Shannon, Nick, Sophie and Gene Simmons
    Photo By: A&E
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Season 2 - Sophie, Shannon, Nick and Gene Simmons
    Photo By: A&E
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Season 2 - Sophie and Gene Simmons
    Photo By: A&E
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Season 2 - Gene Simmons and Shannon Tweed with their children, Nick and Sophie
    Photo By: A&E
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Season 2 - Gene Simmons and Shannon Tweed
    Photo By: A&E
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Season 2 - Gene Simmons and Shannon Tweed
    Photo By: A&E
  • Gene Simmons Family Jewels - Gene Simmons
    Photo By: A&E
  • Snoop Dogg and Gene Simmons - Pre-Grammy Awards Party, Feb. 2006
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Ugly Betty Guest Stars Gallery

21 Photos | Oct 15, 2009

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop