Gene Kelly Celebrity Watchlist

Gene Kelly

Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA

Birthday: August 23, 1912, Leo

Died: February 2, 1996

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(91 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker

SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography will be presented at the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony Sunday night (8 pm ET / 5 pm PT, CBS), accompanied by a big dance number created by the nomin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tunnel of Love - Trailer 1
01:31 — Relationships are difficult to get right in the best of circumstances, but they're near impossible when your significant other is obsessed with a rock (more…)
Late Night Camera Operator Gene Wins the Powerball
01:54 — Late Night staffer Gene Kelly doesn't have to put up with Seth now that he's rich.
Leslie Caron's charmed life on screen
08:26 — Gene Kelly memorably serenaded Leslie Caron 65 years ago in the classic motion picture, "An American In Paris." In 2016, she's come full circle, visit (more…)
Season 3: Invitation to the Set
01:47 — A titillating glimpse at Season 3 of HBO's 'Boardwalk Empire' with series creator/executive producer Terence Winter.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 5 12:45pm
The Devil Makes Three TCM

Postwar Germany and the discovery of an plot to revive the Nazi Party. Gene Kelly, Pier Angeli. Terry: Richard Rober. Parker: Richard Egan. Mrs. Kiegler: Annie Rosar. Fairly engrossing chase tale filmed in Munich, Salzburg and Berchtesgaden.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Fri Sep 9 4:00pm
Invitation to the Dance TCM

Gene Kelly wrote, directed, choreographed and stars in this film, which tells three stories in dance. One a mime-like Pagliacci comic drama, one about a bracelet passed from owner to owner, the last an Arabian Nights adventure featuring animated cartoon ch (more…)

I’ll Watch14 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Esther Williams
Swimmer, Actress Esther Williams Dies at 91

Esther Williams, the swimmer who went on to become an actress, died early Thursday morning in her sl…

The Good Guys - Colin Hanks, Bradley Whitford
Matt's Weekend Picks: December 10-12

The Good Guys (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)Not a great week for quirky crime-fighters. First FX gives the wond…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly
  • Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Birthday: August 23, 1912, Leo
  • Died: February 2, 1996
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans