Gene Kelly Celebrity Watchlist

Gene Kelly

Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA

Birthday: August 23, 1912, Leo

Died: February 2, 1996

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (91 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker

SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography will be presented at the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony Sunday night (8 pm ET / 5 pm PT, CBS), accompanied by a big dance number created by the nomin… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Jul 8 2:30pm
Singin' in the Rain TCM

During the transition to talkies, a 1920s silent-film star, who long ago paid his dues as a stunt man and bit player, falls in love with a spunky chorus girl, much to the dismay of his screechy-voiced prima-donna leading lady, in this lighthearted musical (more…)

Thu Jul 9 4:30pm
The Happy Road TCM

Runaway kids lead parents (Gene Kelly, Barbara Laage) and police on a chase through Europe. Fine family entertainment. Michael Redgrave, Bobby Clark. Janine: Brigitte Fossey. Kelly also directed.

Fri Jul 10 10:30am
Black Hand TCM

After spending years in Italy, Johnny Columbo returns to New York to avenge his father's death. But when he falls in love with a girl and befriends an honest cop, he begins to question his criminal ways.

More NewsSee all »

Esther Williams
Swimmer, Actress Esther Williams Dies at 91

Esther Williams, the swimmer who went on to become an actress, died early Thursday morning in her sl…

The Good Guys - Colin Hanks, Bradley Whitford
Matt's Weekend Picks: December 10-12

The Good Guys (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)Not a great week for quirky crime-fighters. First FX gives the wond…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly
  • Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Birthday: August 23, 1912, Leo
  • Died: February 2, 1996
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Producer
  • User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (91 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop