Gene Kelly Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA

Birthday: August 23, 1912, Leo

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (91 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Ran the Gene Kelly School of Dance in Pittsburgh in 1935.
  • Made film debut opposite Judy Garland in For Me and My Gal in 1942.
  • Missed out on opportunities to star in the film versions of Guys and Dolls, Pal Joey (a role he originated on Broadway) and Sunset Boulevard because MGM refused to loan him out to other studios.
  • His second wife, Jeanne Coyne, was previously married to Stanley Donen, who co-directed three films with Kelly (It's Always Fair Weather, On the Town and Singin' in the Rain).
  • Created an original ballet for the Paris Opera in 1960.
  • Ranked No. 42 on Entertainment Weekly magazine's list of Greatest Movie Stars of All Time, and No. 15 on the American Film Institute's list of 50 Greatest Screen Legends.

Awards

  • 1951, Oscar — Honorary Award: Winner
  • 1959, Emmy — Best Choreography for Television: Nominee
  • 1945, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Cecil B. DeMille Award: Winner
  • 1958, Golden Globe — Promoting International Understanding: Winner
  • 1970, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1952, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1966, Emmy — Special Classifications of Individual Achievements: Nominee
  • 1988, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Life Achievement Award: Winner
  • 1967, Emmy — Outstanding Children's Program: Winner

Relationships

  • Louise Kelly Bailey — Sister
  • James Kelly — Brother
  • Jeanne Coyne — Wife (deceased)
  • Patricia Ward Kelly — Wife
  • Fredric N. Kelly — Brother
  • Harriet Curran Kelly — Mother
  • Betsy Blair — Ex-wife
  • James Patrick Joseph Kelly — Father
  • Kerry Kelly — Daughter
  • Timothy Kelly — Son
  • Harriet Joan Kelly Radvansky — Sister
  • Bridget Kelly — Daughter

College

  • Attended Penn State University, University Park, PA; University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA (degree in Economics, 1933)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop