Gena Rowlands Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Virginia Cathryn Rowlands

Birth Place: Cambria, WI

Birthday: June 19, 1930, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.87 out of 5 (54 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Gazzara
Ben Gazzara Dead At 81

Emmy-winning actor ┬áBen Gazzara, whose TV credits included Run for Your Life and Arrest and Trial, h…

Nick Cassavetes and Adrian Grenier
Cheers & Jeers: Entourage's Nick Off the Old Block

Cheers to Entourage for getting Nick Cassavetes back in front of the camera.In the HBO comedy's othe…

August Schellenberg in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Annabel Reyes/HBO
Emmy Nominations: TV-Movies and Miniseries Races

Nominations for the 59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, to be broadcast Sept. 16 on Fox, were announc…

Lacey Chabert
Life Is Funny 'N Sunny for Party Gal Lacey Chabert

Party of Five's plucky violinist keeps plugging along. In Lifetime's What If God Were the Sun? (prem…

Cassavetes Tells on Tarantino and Timberlake

Filmmaker Xan Cassavetes comes from good stock. The daughter of legendary actor/director John Cassav…

The Biggest Loser It's one thing…

The Biggest Loser It's one thing to watch the full hour-and-a-half every Tuesday night when it's new…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Honey, You're Hired!

When directors and producers tap their significant others for the job

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 4:40pm
Hope Floats HBOSGe

Sandra Bullock is appealing as a Chicago wife and mother who returns to her Texas home town to rebuild her life after learning of her husband's affair. Justin: Harry Connick Jr. Ramona: Gena Rowlands. Bernice: Mae Whitman. Travis: Cameron Finley. Bill: Mic (more…)

Wed Apr 8 5:45am
Hope Floats HBOSGe

Sandra Bullock is appealing as a Chicago wife and mother who returns to her Texas home town to rebuild her life after learning of her husband's affair. Justin: Harry Connick Jr. Ramona: Gena Rowlands. Bernice: Mae Whitman. Travis: Cameron Finley. Bill: Mic (more…)

Thu Apr 9 2:45am
The Skeleton Key MOMAXe

While caring for a stroke victim at a spooky Louisiana mansion, a nurse (Kate Hudson) tries to unlock a deadly secret involving hoodoo magic in this murky mystery. Gena Rowlands, John Hurt, Peter Sarsgaard, Joy Bryant. Directed by Iain Softley.