Geddy Lee Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Gary Lee Weinrib

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 29, 1953, Leo

Profession: Rock singer, Bassist

User Rating:5 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents met in a Polish labor camp during World War II, and immigrated to Canada after being freed from separate concentration camps.
  • Got the nickname "Geddy" from his mother's accented pronunciation of his first name, Gary. 
  • Cofounded Rush in 1968; the band made its studio debut with a self-titled effort in 1974.
  • Commercial breakthrough was Rush's 1976 concept album 2112, which turned the band into progressive rock icons.
  • Released his first solo album, My Favorite Headache, in 2000, while Rush was on an extended hiatus.

Relationships

  • Nancy Young — Wife
  • Kyla Avril — Daughter
  • Morris Weinrib — Father
  • Mary Rubenstein — Mother
  • Julian — Son
  • Allan — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop