Gavin Macleod Celebrity Watchlist

Gavin Macleod

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Allan George William See

Birth Place: Mount Kisco, NY

Birthday: February 28, 1931, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Host

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Raised in Pleasantville, NY.
  • Won a drama scholarship to attend Ithaca College; received an honorary doctorate of fine arts from the institution in 1984 and a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2005.
  • Served three years in the Air Force.
  • Made Broadway debut in the 1955 production of A Hatful of Rain.
  • First film role was in the 1958 biographical drama I Want to Live! 
  • Starred in two iconic television comedies: CBS's The Mary Tyler Moore Show and ABC's The Love Boat. 
  • Was a spokesman for Princess Cruises after The Love Boat went off the air in 1986.
  • Divorced second wife Patti in 1982, but the pair reconciled and remarried in 1985. The duo would later host the TBN talk show Back on Course.

Awards

  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • David MacLeod — Son
  • Julie MacLeod — Daughter
  • Keith MacLeod — Son
  • Ron See — Brother
  • Patti Steele — Wife
  • George See — Father
  • Margaret See — Mother
  • Meghan MacLeod — Daughter
  • Joan Rootvik — Ex-wife

College

  • Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY (BFA in Drama, 1952)