Gary Cooper Celebrity Watchlist

Gary Cooper

Birth Name: Frank James Cooper

Birth Place: Helena, MT

Died: May 13, 1961

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sara Montiel

Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom, died Monday, The Associated Press reports. She was 85. Montiel died at her home in Madrid after passing out, according to her biographer, Peter Villora. A La Ma… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hanging Tree - Official Trailer
02:48 — The story takes place in Skull Creek, an 1870s Montana gold camp. Dr. Joseph Frail (Cooper) arrives, setting out his shingle near the camp's boom-or-b (more…)
Showdown At Teeter-Totter Gulch
12:44 — Tommy and Chuck go to a new playground where the peace-loving kids live in fear of a bully called "the junk-food kid." Doing his best Gary Cooper, Tom (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Dec 5 6:00pm
The Voice That Thrilled the World TCM

An examination of the history of sound in motion pictures, featuring a clip from “The Jazz Singer” (1927) and footage of Gary Cooper dubbing his lines from “Sergeant York” (1941) into foreign languages. Directed by Jean Negulesco.

Thu Dec 8 2:45am
Task Force TCM

The Navy's struggle to develop aircraft carriers, from the 1920s to World War II, is told through the experiences of a career naval aviator. Features actual World War II color battle footage shot by the U.S. Signal Corps.

I’ll Watch42 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Patricia Neal
Oscar Winner Patricia Neal Dies at 84

Patricia Neal, the Oscar- and Tony-winning actress who overcame three strokes to continue her career…

Jeffrey Nordling and Eva Longoria Parker
Keck's Exclusives: The Desperate Housewives Get a Dallas Makeover

To kick off its seventh season, ABC's Desperate Housewives are strapping on their chaps for a sexy O…