Gary Cooper Celebrity Watchlist

Gary Cooper

Birth Name: Frank James Cooper

Birth Place: Helena, Montana, United States

Died: May 13, 1961

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sara Montiel

Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom, died Monday, The Associated Press reports. She was 85. Montiel died at her home in Madrid after passing out, according to her biographer, Peter Villora. A La Ma… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hanging Tree - Official Trailer
02:48 — The story takes place in Skull Creek, an 1870s Montana gold camp. Dr. Joseph Frail (Cooper) arrives, setting out his shingle near the camp's boom-or-b (more…)
Sergeant York - Official Trailer
01:59 — True story of the young Tennessee-born man who became one of World War I's most decorated heroes. Cooper's first Oscar winning performance!

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 1 3:30am
The Pride of the Yankees TCM

The biography of baseball immortal Lou Gehrig (1903-41) is a real-life American success saga about a poor boy from New York City who gets an athletic scholarship to Columbia University, signs a contract with the hometown Yankees and becomes a superstar, un (more…)

I’ll Watch148 Watching
Mon Apr 3 12:30pm
It's a Great Feeling TCM

When Hollywood actors decide to get a director for their new movie, they need a star and recruit a cafeteria waitress who wants to break into the business.

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Sat Apr 8 12:15pm
Springfield Rifle TCM

Gary Cooper in a tale of counterespionage during the Civil War. Erin: Phyllis Thaxter. Mac: David Brian. Hudson: Paul Kelly. Pete: Lon Chaney. Tennick: Philip Carey. Quint: James Millican. Olie: Martin Milner. Mizzell: Alan Hale Jr.

I’ll Watch26 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Patricia Neal
Oscar Winner Patricia Neal Dies at 84

Patricia Neal, the Oscar- and Tony-winning actress who overcame three strokes to continue her career…

Jeffrey Nordling and Eva Longoria Parker
Keck's Exclusives: The Desperate Housewives Get a Dallas Makeover

To kick off its seventh season, ABC's Desperate Housewives are strapping on their chaps for a sexy O…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frank James Cooper
  • Birth Place: Helena, Montana, United States
  • Died: May 13, 1961
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma
Time After Time Stars Play Guess That Facial Hair!

Can the Time After Time stars, who were nearly unrecognizable with facial hair, recognize other actors by only seeing their facial hair?