Gary CooperCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Frank James Cooper

Birth Place: Helena, MT

Birthday: May 7, 1901, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating: (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sun Feb 1 10:00pm
Wings TCM

The first Best Film Oscar went to William A. Wellman's silent epic of WWI aviation. Clara Bow, Charles "Buddy" Rogers, Richard Arlen, Gary Cooper. Sylvia: Jobyna Ralston. O'Brien: El Brendel. Celeste: Arlette Marchal.

Wed Feb 4 11:25am
PCU HBO2

A gang of campus misfits clashes with a broad range of militant groups. Jeremy Piven, Chris Young. Gutter: Jon Favreau. Rand: David Spade. Samantha: Sarah Trigger. Katy: Megan Ward. Garcia-Thompson: Jessica Walter. Mersh: Jake Busey. Directed by Hart Bochn (more…)

Wed Feb 4 4:00pm
The Pride of the Yankees TCM

The biography of baseball immortal Lou Gehrig (1903-41) is a real-life American success saga about a poor boy from New York City who gets an athletic scholarship to Columbia University, signs a contract with the home-town Yankees and becomes a superstar, u (more…)

Tue Feb 10 5:25am
PCU HBO2

A gang of campus misfits clashes with a broad range of militant groups. Jeremy Piven, Chris Young. Gutter: Jon Favreau. Rand: David Spade. Samantha: Sarah Trigger. Katy: Megan Ward. Garcia-Thompson: Jessica Walter. Mersh: Jake Busey. Directed by Hart Bochn (more…)

Thu Feb 12 10:15am
Sergeant York TCM

Gary Cooper won an Oscar for his portrayal of Alvin C. York, a sharpshooting Tennessee mountaineer turned World War I hero who singlehandedly killed 25 Germans and captured 132 in one day's action in the Argonne Forest. Cooper had to be talked into taking (more…)