Gary ColeCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Gary Michael Cole

Birth Place: Park Ridge, IL

Birthday: September 20, 1956, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (77 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Cofounded Chicago's Remains Theater in 1974.
  • In 1987, he won Chicago's prestigious Joseph Jefferson Award for his stage work in Bang.
  • After his daughter was diagnosed with autism, he and his wife became involved with Canine Companions for Independence, a nonprofit group that trains assistance dogs for individuals with disabilities.
  • Did voice work for the animated series Family Guy, Kim Possible and Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law.
  • Member of Chicago's Steppenwolf Theater Company.     
  • Long a favorite of critics for his work on such diverse fare as the Brady Bunch movies and the TV drama Midnight Caller, Cole again drew praise for his guest-starring TV work as a con man on Chuck. 
  • His memorable comic role as Bill Lumbergh in the 1999 cult classic Office Space was cited in lists of worst movie bosses in 2011, spurred by the release of the film Horrible Bosses.

Awards

  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mary — Daughter
  • Teddi Siddall — Wife

College

  • Attended Illinois State University, Normal, IL

Shop