Gary Bettman Celebrity Watchlist

Gary Bettman

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Gary Bruce Bettman

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 2, 1952, Cancer

Profession: NHL commissioner

User Rating:2.33 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a New York Islanders fan growing up in Queens.
  • Worked for the NYC law firm Proskauer Rose Goetz and Mendelsohn.
  • Served as senior vice president and general counsel of the NBA before leaving for the NHL in 1992.
  • Became the NHL's first commissioner after a unanimous vote in December of 1992.
  • Oversaw both the 1994-95 and 2004-05 NHL lockouts.

Relationships

  • Jordan Bettman — Son
  • Brittany — Daughter
  • Lauren — Daughter
  • Shelli Bettman — Wife
  • Jeffrey Pollack — Half Brother

College

  • Cornell University, Ithaca, NY (1974); New York University School of Law, New York, NY (1977)