Garth Brooks Celebrity Watchlist

Garth Brooks

Birth Name: Troyal Garth Brooks

Birth Place: Tulsa, OK

Birthday: February 7, 1962, Aquarius

Profession: Country-music singer

TV Guide Rating:(68 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eric Church

ACM Awards: Chris Stapleton, Eric Church Lead Nominees

Nominations are out for the Academy of Country Music Awards, with Eric Church and Chris Stapleton leading the way with five nods each. Both are nominated for Male Vocalist of the Year, along with Jason Aldean, Dierks Bentley and Brett Eldredge. Churc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

ACM Awards 2011- Nancy O'Dell Red Carpet Interview
02:55 — Go behind the scenes with Nancy O'Dell on the red carpet during the 46th Annual ACM Awards.
Behind the Scenes of Garth Brooks' First New York Show in Nearly 20 Years
02:09 — ET was backstage with the iconic country singer and wife Trisha Yearwood at Yankee Stadium.
Road to the ACM Awards - Josh Thompson Ep. 6
03:24 — Follow Josh Thompson on his Jager tour en route to the 2010 ACM Awards!
Schieffer Faces the Music at Charity Karaoke
02:42 — CBS News chief Washington correspondent Bob Schieffer proved he isn't only brave enough to "Face the Nation," but also face the music at Thursday's "K (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 8 6:00am
Unanswered Prayers LMN

A happily married father (Eric Close) is confronted with a life-altering decision when his high-school crush (Madchen Amick) returns to town. Garth Brooks serves as executive producer of the film, which is based on the lyrics from his same-titled song.

I’ll Watch527 Watching
Tue Aug 9 11:00am
Trisha's Southern KitchenThe Yearwood Sunday Supper(Season 2, Episode 8) FOOD

Trisha re-creates the Sunday supper of her childhood. The menu includes roast beef with gravy; green beans; spoon rolls; and cocoa cake.

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Briley
American Idol's Ben Briley: "My Song Choice Got Me Sent Home"

Certain performances from American Idol are so memorable that the songs should probably be sealed aw…

Jay Leno
Billy Crystal, Jimmy Fallon Among Jay Leno's Last Guests on The Tonight Show

Jay Leno is going out with a bang (again). The Tonight Show host, who will pass the baton to Jimmy F…

Garth Brooks
Garth Brooks Is a Grandfather

Garth Brooks became a grandfather earlier this week, People reports. Brooks' daughter, August, gave…

Usher, Blake Shelton
Blake Shelton and Usher Duet, Miranda Lambert Tears Up at Oklahoma Benefit Concert

Blake Shelton hosted an emotional Healing in the Heartland: Relief Benefit Concert Wednesday in Okla…

Garth Brooks
Garth Brooks' Former Assistant Sues for $425,000

Garth Brooks' former assistant is suing the country superstar for hundreds of thousands of dollars,…

Trisha Yearwood
Trisha Yearwood Shows Off Weight Loss at the ACM Awards

Trisha Yearwood may have been introducing Kelly Clarkson at Sunday's Academy of Country Music Awards…

Details

  • Birth Name: Troyal Garth Brooks
  • Birth Place: Tulsa, OK
  • Birthday: February 7, 1962, Aquarius
  • Profession: Country-music singer