Garth BrooksCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Troyal Garth Brooks

Birth Place: Tulsa, OK

Birthday: February 7, 1962, Aquarius

Profession: Country-music singer

User Rating: (68 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended Oklahoma State University on a track scholarship and competed in the javelin.
  • Went to Nashville in 1985 in search of a record deal, but gave up and returned home after just 23 hours.
  • Released his first single, "Much Too Young (To Feel This Damn Old)," in 1989.  
  • Mentioned former pro bronco rider and singer Chris LeDoux in his first single, and years later attempted (unsuccessfully) to donate part of his liver to an ailing LeDoux.   
  • His third album, 1991's Ropin' the Wind, was the first country record to debut at No. 1 on both Billboard's Country Albums chart and the Top 200 Albums chart.
  • Has said one of his favorite songs is "The Dance," which, according to songwriter Tony Arata, was inspired by a scene in the movie Peggy Sue Got Married.
  • Gave interviews and recorded an album in the late '90s using the persona of fictional character Chris Gaines. The publicity was intended to create hype for the movie The Lamb, which centered on the Gaines character. (The film was not completed before Brooks' retirement.)
  • Retired in 2001 to spend more time with his family.

Awards

  • 1997, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2001, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1992, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1993, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Country Music Performer: Winner
  • 2002, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1998, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1997, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video Collaboration of the Year: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 1996, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1995, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1992, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Country Music Performer: Winner
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 1991, Grammy — Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: Winner
  • 1993, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1994, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1999, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Trisha Yearwood — Wife
  • Sandy Mahl Brooks — Ex-wife
  • August Brooks — Daughter
  • Kelly Brooks — Brother
  • Troyal Brooks — Father
  • Allie Brooks — Daughter
  • Jerry Smittle — Stepbrother
  • Colleen Carroll Brooks — Mother
  • Taylor Mayne Pearl Brooks — Daughter
  • Mike Brooks — Stepbrother
  • Jim Smittle — Stepbrother
  • Betsy Smittle — Stepsister

College

  • Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK (BA in Advertising, 1984)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop